Login

Register

Login

Register

banner.jpg

Privacy Policy

Bargain Barn has this privacy policy because we understand that it is important for you to know how we collect, store and use your personal information.
By entering , using our website, mobile site, you acknowledge that your personal information will be treated as described in this policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION
In this policy, “personal information” means the same as it does in the Privacy Act 1993 (“Privacy Act”). In general terms, this includes any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, age, gender, address, contact details , email address . If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, then the information is considered personal information.

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We may collect the following types of personal information:
Name
Mailing or street address
Location
Email address
Telephone number
Age or birth date
Personal information that is available through social media
Details of the products and services you have purchased from us (including payment information) or which you have enquired about or showed interest in, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries
Any additional personal information that you provide to us directly or indirectly through our websites.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do this in a variety of ways, including when you:
Purchase products or services from us
Access and use our websites, apps and communications, including registration details and information relating to your use of the website  such as the content you access (for example, the products you have viewed, or the search queries you input)
Interact with us through Whatsapp or via Enquiry Form on our websites
Call, email or Complete an application for a product or service
Enter promotions that we run or facilitate
Interact with us on social media

IF WE ARE NOT ABLE TO COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION 
If you choose not to provide us with the personal information described within this policy, then:
We may not be able to provide you with the product  you have requested, either to the same standard or at all
We may not be able to provide you with information about products  that you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions
We may not be able to tailor our content, website and communications for your preferences

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 
The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to enable us to perform our business activities and to provide the best possible customer service. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

To provide products and services to you
To provide you with information or advice about existing and new products and services
To communicate with you and process your requests
To manage and enhance our products and services
To provide you with access to secure areas of our websites, apps  about updates to the functionality of our websites
To verify your identity
To investigate if we have reason to suspect a breach of any of our terms and conditions or any suspected activity
To help prevent unlawful activity
To link previous actions that you have taken on our websites or in our stores with historic data that we have collected but have not been able to identify as yours. For example, tokenised payment card data and device identification data

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described within this policy or as permitted by the Privacy Act.

We will not provide any personal information to an advertiser or any other third party without your express consent or in accordance with this policy.

MOBILE
If you are using one of our mobile applications and you have notifications turned on, you are agreeing to accept notifications from us even when the mobile application is not running. Your notification preferences can be configured in the application’s settings.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may disclose your personal information:
To our employees,
For the operation of our websites or our business
For the specific purpose of fulfilling requests by you
To provide products and services to you
Where we are permitted to under the Privacy Act
As otherwise detailed in this policy

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 
We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access or modification. If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.

RIGHT TO ACCESS OR CORRECT  YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 
You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us at hello@Bargain Barn.co.nz

Your request will be processed in accordance with the Privacy Act.

If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others, or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, in most circumstances we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may ask us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment and will not charge for making any amendments. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it. Registered users of our websites can access and update their user details online. We request that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our service to you.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY 
We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Updated versions of this policy will be posted on our website. This policy was last updated in July2020.